Print Header Logo
GiveApplyVisitInfo

Academics

Schedule

Download a detailed schedule (pdf) View Arts Events At-a-glance schedule (pdf)

Tuesday, April 17, 2018
7:30 - 8:30 pm Wind Ensemble concert Lehman Auditorium
Wednesday, April 18, 2018  
1 – 5 pm Poster displaying time 
(Presenters, bring your posters to the Science Center concourse area, to be displayed in your assigned location.)

Suter Science Center,
lower level concourse

3:40 – 5 pm STEM Quiz Bowl Common Grounds
6:00 pm Donning of the Kente Ceremony Martin Chapel
7:30 – 8:30 pm Keynote Presentation 
Fania Davis
Lehman Auditorium
8:30 – 9:15 pm

Reception with Fania Davis
sponsored by  Secure Futures

Brunk Maust Lounge
Thursday, April 19, 2018  
All day Posters on display Suter Science Center,
Lower level corridors,
SC20 and SC55
  Art galleries open M. M. Gehman Art Gallery 
Hartzler Library Gallery 
Common Grounds
  EMU Authors’ display (until 3:30 pm) Martin Greeting Hall
8:30- 9:45 am Oral Presentation Session 1
(Presenters, titles, and locations on "detailed schedule" pdf above)

Strite Conference Room
Campus Center 226
Suter Science Center 106
Roselawn 306

9:45-10:30 am Coffee and Networking
Sponsored by Martin, Beachy and Arehart PLLC
Brunk Maust Lounge
  Music by the EMU Wind Trio Martin Greeting Hall
10:30-11:45 am Oral Presentation Session 2
(Presenters, titles, and locations on "detailed schedule" pdf above)

Strite Conference Room
Campus Center 226
Suter Science Center 106
Roselawn 306

  Theater One Act Studio Theater
11:45-1:15 pm Lunch (and networking) Dining Hall 
Private Dining Rooms
12:10-1:00 pm Noon Recital   Lehman Recital Hall
1:15- 2:30 pm

Oral Presentation Session 3
(Presenters, titles, and locations on "detailed schedule" pdf above)

Strite Conference Room
Campus Center 226
Suter Science Center 106
Roselawn 306

 

First Poster Session - meet the presenters!
Language & Literature, Music, Nursing,
Psychology, and MS in Nursing departments
Chemistry Department

(Presenters and project titles on "detailed schedule" pdf above)

Suter Science Center
SC55
Lower level corridors

  Student Art Exhibit - Photo Print and Portfolio class Hartzler Library Gallery
2:30-3:30 pm

EMU Authors’ Reception Sponsored by  Anabaptist Center for Religion and Society

Martin Greeting Hall
  Snack break Brunk Maust Lounge
  Music by the EMU String Quartet Martin Greeting Hall
3:30- 5:00 pm Oral Presentation Session 4
(Presenters, titles, and locations on "detailed schedule" pdf above)
Campus Center 203
Campus Center 226
Suter Science Center 106
Roselawn 306
  Second Poster Session - meet the presenters!
Biology and Mathematical Sciences departments
(Presenters and project titles on "detailed schedule" pdf above)

Suter Science Center
Lower level corridors and SC20

 4:00 - 4:45 pm VaCA DocuProcess Strite Conference Room
7:30 pm Spring Musical 
The Spitfire Grill
Mainstage Theater
7:30 pm Drum Workshop with Dr. Ram Bhagat of Drums, No Guns.
Dr. Fania E. Davis will join the circle
 Thomas Plaza (if weather permits) or Discipleship Center
Friday, April 20, 2018  
10 – 10:30 am Chapel with Fania Davis Lehman Auditorium
4:00 -5:30 pm

Senior Art Opening
Senior Film (starting at 4:30 pm)

M. M. Gehman Art Gallery
MainStage Theater