EMU breaks record for ODAC All-Academic Team honorees

Eastern Mennonite University put 105 men and women on the Old Dominion Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, which set a new high mark of honorees for the Royals. The 2017-18 list was released today by the ODAC.

EMU’s total of 105 is 13 more than last year and eclipsed the previous high of 103 set in 2015-16. This is just the second time in the history of the award that Eastern Mennonite has earned more than 100 honorees.

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class. He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

All 16 of EMU’s ODAC-sponsored sports were represented on the All-Academic Team.  Men’s volleyball competes in the Continental Volleyball Conference which fields its own academic team.

A total of 1,994 student-athletes earned a spot on the 2017-18 ODAC All-Academic Team, the second-highest total ever and down just slightly from last year’s record high of 2,001 honorees. Representatives from each of the conference’s 16 member institutions — 14 full-time and two associates — pushed the squad’s total over 1,000 for the 12th consecutive year.

Washington and Lee University placed the most student-athletes on the list with 370 individuals on the academic team. In total, 10 ODAC-member schools eclipsed 100 honorees.

Emily Augsburger – Field Hockey
Taylor Baltimore – Women’s Basketball
Ariel Barbosa – Women’s Soccer
Haley Barnes – Women’s Soccer
Logann Braun – Women’s Soccer
Megan Breidigan – Women’s Soccer
Rachel Breidigan – Women’s Soccer
Ryan Brewer – Baseball
Chelsea Brubaker – Women’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Erin Brubaker – Women’s Volleyball
Anna Cahill – Women’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Austin Carroll – Baseball
Cassidey Chrisman – Softball
Travis Clower – Men’s Basketball
Casey Coleman – Softball
Olivia Dalke – Women’s Soccer
Lexi Deffenbaugh – Women’s Basketball
Chrissy Delawder – Women’s Basketball
Toni Doss – Women’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Carly Gingerich – Women’s Volleyball
Megan Good – Women’s Cross Country
Amy Goodman – Women’s Volleyball
Alyssa Gore – Field Hockey
Bailey Hall – Baseball
Christian Hansen – Men’s Basketball
Isaiah Harris-Winn – Men’s Basketball
Austin Hart – Men’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Lauren Hartzler – Field Hockey
Taylor Hensley – Softball
Braden Herman – Men’s Soccer
Emma Hoover – Women’s Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Beck Hoskins – Women’s Volleyball, Softball
Emily Hostetler – Women’s Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Liz Huffman – Women’s Soccer
Sam Jacob – Women’s Volleyball
Jasmine Johnson – Women’s Volleyball
Colin Jones – Baseball
Tim Jones – Men’s Basketball
John Judy – Baseball
Janae Kauffman – Field Hockey
Kate Kauffman – Women’s Volleyball
Riley Kingsley – Men’s Golf
Lindsey Krisak – Women’s Basketball
Spencer Laitinen – Baseball
Kat Lehman – Women’s Cross Country
Olyvia Longacre – Women’s Golf
Collin Longenecker – Men’s Cross Country
Jessica Longenecker – Women’s Cross Country
Mikayla Martin – Field Hockey
Sierra Martin – Women’s Soccer
Madeline Mast – Field Hockey
Grayson Mast – Men’s Soccer
Sylvia Mast – Women’s Soccer
Michaela Mast – Women’s Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Bailey McInnis – Women’s Soccer
Bri Miller – Field Hockey
Lucas Miller – Men’s Golf
Haleigh Monahan – Field Hockey
Makayla Morris – Softball
Rachel Musselman – Field Hockey
David Nester – Men’s Soccer
Douglas Nester – Men’s Soccer
Michaela Nichols – Softball
Hannah Nichols – Women’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Elizabeth Nisly – Women’s Cross Country
Justin Odom – Men’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Matthew Overacker – Men’s Soccer
Kylie Paul – Women’s Soccer
Erik Peachey – Men’s Soccer
Emily Price – Field Hockey
Alex Raber – Women’s Volleyball
Elizabeth Reist – Women’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Reggie Ridlen – Men’s Basketball
Laura Rittenhouse – Women’s Soccer
Zach Roberts – Baseball
Erin Rockwell – Softball
Austin Sachs – Men’s Golf
Brendon Salladay – Baseball
Blake Sargent – Baseball
Zach Sauder – Men’s Soccer
Karissa Sauder – Women’s Soccer
Rachel Sauder – Women’s Soccer
Blake Schaar – Baseball
Abigail Shelly – Women’s Cross Country
Sara Shenk Moreno – Women’s Soccer
Jordan Short – Men’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Hope Simmons – Women’s Basketball
Kara Smith – Women’s Volleyball
Marcy Smucker – Women’s Soccer
Ginny Sorrell – Women’s Volleyball
Meredith Stinnette – Women’s Volleyball
Rachel Sturm – Women’s Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Kelsey Troyer – Field Hockey
Amy Troyer – Women’s Golf
Myneshia Walker – Women’s Basketball
Hannah Walker – Women’s Soccer
Leah Wenger – Women’s Soccer
Tori Wigley – Women’s Volleyball
DJ Williams – Baseball
Amanda Williams – Women’s Soccer
Brittany Williams – Women’s Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Maria Yoder – Women’s Volleyball
Mathew Zimmerman – Men’s Soccer
Brianna Zook – Women’s Basketball
Mikaela Zook – Women’s Soccer

Join the Discussion on “EMU breaks record for ODAC All-Academic Team honorees

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *