EMU Homepage

Students Recognized for Spring Semester Achievements

Posted on May 6th, 2013

The following Eastern Mennonite University students received awards for outstanding achievement or service at the spring semester student recognition chapel in April 2013.

The list for athletic achievement and the dean’s list for the fall semester follow.

Academic Support Center

Seniors

Darian Harnish – Tutor of the year; business tutor and business writing tutor

Erika Babikow – Biology tutor

Johnathan Barry – Business tutor

Allison Bontrager – Mathematics tutor

Tessa Gerberich – Nursing tutor and nursing writing tutor

Julia Schmidt – Tutor and volunteer receptionist

Kelley Schroder – Music tutor

Aaron Springer – Computer science and mathematics tutor

Cody Walker – Chemistry tutor

 

Athletics

Fall Season

Men’s Cross Country

Nels Akerson – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Dan Nafziger – All-ODAC First Team

Carlos Orellana – All-South/Southeast Region Team

 

Field Hockey

Jessica Blanks – All-ODAC Third Team

Melissa Cox – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Jenessa Derstine – All-ODAC Third Team

Bethany Hench – All-ODAC Second Team

Adriana Santiago – All-ODAC First Team

 

Men’s Soccer

Joao “Chris” Downs – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Ryan Eshleman – CoSIDA Capitol One Academic All-District 5 Team, All-ODAC First Team, ODAC/Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete of the Year, VaSID All-State First Team

Mark Mast – All-ODAC Third Team

Christian Rhine – All-ODAC Second Team

 

Women’s Cross Country

Hannah Chappell-Dick – ODAC Athlete of the Week (Aug. 27-Sept. 2), All-ODAC First Team

Hannah Clemmer – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Alli Eanes – All-ODAC Second Team

 

Women’s Soccer

Holly Jensen – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

 

Women’s Volleyball

Rachel Lehman – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Katie Miller – Bearcat Challenge All-Tournament Team

 

Winter Season

Men’s Basketball

Dajon Daniel – EMU Tip-Off Classic Most Valuable Player

David Falk – All-EMU Tip-Off Classic Team

R.J. Sims – Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 7-13, 2013), All-ODAC Third Team

Nic Sulc – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Andrew Thorne – ODAC Player of the Week (Nov. 19-25, 2012), All-BC/Don Glick Classic Team, Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 28-Feb. 3, 2013), All-ODAC Second Team

Ryan Yates – All-BC/Don Glick Classic Team

 

Women’s Basketball

Keyla Baltimore – Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 18-24, 2013)

Alisa Brown – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Steph Rheinheimer – All-Messiah Tip-Off Tournament Team, ODAC Player of the Week (Feb. 4-10, 2013), Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 4-10, 2013)

Shakeerah Sykes – Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 21-27, 2013), All-ODAC Second Team

Bianca Ygarza – All-Messiah Tip-Off Tournament Team, All-ODAC First Team

Kala Yoders:   ODAC Player of the Week (Jan. 14-20, 2013)

 

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Michael Allen – All-ODAC First Team (Long Jump)

Jordan King – All-ODAC First Team (High Jump)

Richard Robinson – All-ODAC Second Team (60m Hurdles)

Londen Wheeler – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

 

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Hannah Chappell-Dick: Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 14-20, 2013), All-ODAC Second Team (800m Run)

Jolee Paden:    ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

 

Spring Season

Baseball

Daniel Stanley – ODAC Pitcher of the Week (Jan. 28 – Feb. 3, 2013), ODAC Pitcher of the Week (March 18-24, 2013), Royals Athlete of the Week (March 18-24, 2013)

 

Softball

Courtney Allman – Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 25 – Mar. 3, 2013)

Jordan Aylor – ODAC Pitcher of the Week (March 4 – 10, 2013), Royals Athlete of the Week (March 4 – 10, 2013)

 

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field

Michael Allen – Royals Athlete of the Week (March 11-17, 2013)

Jordan King – Royals Athlete of the Week (March 25-31, 2013)

Dan Nafziger – Royals Athlete of the Week (April 1-8, 2013)

 

Men’s Volleyball

John Barry – Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 11-17, 2013)

 

Bible and Religion

Aaron Erb – Haverim writing award, first place

Blair Wilner – Haverim writing award, second place

Matt Naugle – Haverim writing award, third place

 

Biology

Jason Spicher – Outstanding second-year biology student

Ellie Cook – Outstanding senior biology student

Erika Babikow – Award for excellence in biology/chemistry research

 

Campus Ministries

Pastoral Assistants

Brandon Waggy

Nels Akerson

Julia Schmidt

Chaska Yoder

Litza Laboriel

Melody Tobin

Darian Harnish

Dylan Bomgardner

Hannah Tissue

 

Chemistry

Charlie Good – Outstanding first-year chemistry student

Ilya Pidroutchniak – Outstanding first-year chemistry student

Ruth Maust – Outstanding (bio)chemistry senior

 

Education

Heidi Bauman – Courage to teach award

 

Teachers of promise

Allison Bontrager

Alli Eanes

Laci Gautsche

Owen Longacre

Rebecca Stoesz Nagy

Amber Shelly

 

History

Rebekah Enns – Outstanding history student

Joel Nofziger – Outstanding history student

 

Intensive English Program

Level VI, students who have gone above and beyond the call of duty in studies, community service and tasks

Faisal Fahad Alhamden

Eman Abu Alwah

Jerry Justizia Kassegne

Tuhafeny Nguimbi

Hui Grace Yuan

 

Language and Literature

Anya Horning – Ervie L. Glick award for excellence in world language study

Niuvys Pluma-Ferrer – Ray Elvin Horst award for excellence in Spanish education

Brendan Erb - Carroll Yoder award for teaching excellence

Chris Yoder – Jay B. Landis award for excellence in literary studies

Konrad Swartz – Omar Eby writing award

Erica Wagner – James R. Bomberger award for excellence in TESOL

 

Mathematical Sciences

Elias Kehr – Math contest winner (third consecutive year)

 

Music

Meg Smeltzer – Outstanding senior in music performance

Phillip Martin – Outstanding senior in music performance

Kelley Schroder – Outstanding senior in music education

 

Psychology

Distinguished scholars in psychology

Allison Collazo

Joshua Kanagy

Sara Lamneck

Michelle Miller

Jennifer Shenk

 

Royal Ambassadors

Seniors

Hannah Schrock

Kelley Schroder

Jenna Longenecker

Kiersten Rossetto.

 

Student Government Association

Executive

Erika Babikow (co-president)

Hannah Schrock (co-president)

Molly Kraybill (vp of marketing)

Zach Zook (treasurer)

Julia Schmidt (secretary)

 

Senators

Andrew Penner

Brad Mullet

John Campbell

Becca Martin

Carissa Harnish

Chantelle Garber

Christine Baer

Elias Kehr

Kyle Storc

Mariah Elliott

Matt Nafziger

Meg Smeltzer

Becca Martin

Seth Stauffer

Tyler Eshleman

 

Student life

Campus Activities Council

Taylor Harrison

Cody Walker

Common Grounds

Molly Boese

 

Recreation Sports

Peter LaBosh

Story by Mike Zucconi
Category: Academics, Athletics, Campus Community, Campus ministries, Chapel, Graduate programs, Special programs, Student life, Undergraduate programs
Topics: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.