EMU Homepage

EMU Students Recognized for Fall 2012 Academic Achievement

studying_students_deanlist1

The following Eastern Mennonite University students received awards for outstanding achievement or service at the fall semester student recognition chapel in December 2012.

The list for athletic achievement and the dean’s list for the fall semester follow.

Exemplary service in Common Grounds Coffeehouse:

Hannah Richter
Everett Brubaker
Jonathan Leaman

Outstanding service to Student Government Association:

SGA executive members:
Rebecca Longenecker, president
Jacob Mack-Boll, vice president
Zach Zook, treasurer
Julia Schmidt, secretary
Molly Kraybill, VP for marketing

SGA senators/constituencies:
Tyler Eshleman – Cedarwood rep
Isaac King – Maplewood rep
Becca Martin – Parkwoods rep
Brad Mullet – Northlawn rep
Matt Nafziger – Elmwood rep
Andrew Penner – Hillside rep
Jenna Longenecker
Louise Babikow
Emily Wise
Kyle Storc
Jake Bontrager-Singer
John Campbell

Intensive English Program: Excellence in the classroom and contribution to learning community:
Maria Guzman
Natalia Dubina
Sultan Almutairi
Esra Almarzooq
Gyeong Hwan (Nick) Kim

Music department (honoree, for being accepted to the 2012 Beijing International Music Festival and Academy):
Phillip Martin

Theatre department (presenting situations from the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival):
Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship competition nominations:
Rose Jantzi
Makayla Baker
Amanda Chandler
Morgan Porter

Special Merit for Ensemble Performance:
Meggan Garcia-Sheridan
Chris Parks
Joo-Ah Lee

Athletics:

Fall season

Men’s cross country:
Nels Akerson: ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team
Dan Nafziger: All-ODAC First Team
Carlos Orellana: All-South/Southeast Region Team

Field hockey:
Jessica Blanks: All-ODAC Third Team
Melissa Cox: ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team
Jenessa Derstine: All-ODAC Third Team
Bethany Hench: All-ODAC Second Team
Adriana Santiago: All-ODAC First Team

Men’s soccer:
Joao “Chris” Downs: ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team
Ryan Eshleman: CoSIDA Capitol One Academic All-District 5 Team, All-ODAC First Team, ODAC/Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete of the Year, VaSID All-State First Team
Mark Mast: All-ODAC Third Team
Christian Rhine: All-ODAC Second Team

Women’s cross country:
Hannah Chappell-Dick: ODAC Athlete of the Week (Aug. 27-Sept. 2), All-ODAC First Team
Hannah Clemmer: ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team
Alli Eanes: All-ODAC Second Team

Women’s soccer:
Holly Jensen: ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Women’s volleyball:
Rachel Lehman: ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team
Katie Miller: Bearcat Challenge All-Tournament Team

Winter season

Men’s basketball:
Dajon Daniel: EMU Tip-Off Classic Most Valuable Player
David Falk: All-EMU Tip-Off Classic Team
Andrew Thorne: ODAC Player of the Week (Nov. 19-25, 2012), All-BC/Don Glick Classic Team
Ryan Yates: All-BC/Don Glick Classic Team

Women’s basketball:
Steph Rheinheimer: All-Messiah Tip-Off Tournament Team
Bianca Ygarza: All-Messiah Tip-Off Tournament Team

Dean’s List

The following students were recognized as members of the dean’s list for the 2012 fall semester. To qualify for the dean’s list a student must achieve a semester grade point average of at least 3.750 or above and complete at least 12 semester hours of credit.

Nels Akerson, a senior biology and liberal arts double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Louise Babikow, a junior nursing major from Lancaster, Pa.

Anne Baer, a first-year nursing major from Elizabethtown, Pa.

Christine Baer, a junior peacebuilding and development and environmental sustainability double major from Elizabethtown, Pa.

Daniel Barnhart, a first-year Biblical studies and religious and intercultural studies double major from Grottoes, Va.

Laura Beckler, a junior accounting major from Mechanicsville, Va.

Malinda Bender, a sophomore English major pursing a secondary education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Hattie Berg, a sophomore theater and liberal arts double major from Yorktown, Va.

Dominik Berthold, a sophomore social work major from Lancaster, Pa.

Bradley Billings, a senior biology major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Selinsgrove, Pa.

Kelsey Blosser, a sophomore nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Brittany Boarman, a senior health and physical education major pursuing an education licensure from Falling Waters, WVa.

Molly Boese, a senior business administration major from Freeman, S.D.

Allison Bontrager, a senior mathematics major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Wellman, Ia.

Malachi Bontrager, a first-year outdoor ministry and adventure leadership major from Westbrookville, N.Y.

Jacob Bontrager-Singer, a junior mathematics major from Goshen, Ind.

Benjamin Bontreger, a sophomore undeclared major from Goshen, Ind.

Rachel Bowman, a first-year psychology major from Archbold, Ohio.

Bridgett Brunea, a junior nursing major from Cherry Creek, N.Y.

Craig Buller, a senior environmental sustainability major from Hesston, Ks.

Amanda Chandler, a junior history and theater double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Hannah Chappell-Dick, a sophomore biology major from Bluffton, Ohio.

Anca Chirvasuta, a senior biology major from New Market, Va.

Brandy Clark, a junior music major pursuing an education licensure from Woodstock, Va.

Madeline Clemens, a first-year psychology major from Harleysville, Pa.

Hannah Clemmer, a senior psychology major from Harleysville, Pa.

Allison Collazo, a senior psychology major from Kleinfeltersville, Pa.

Eleanor Cook, a senior biology major from Toledo, Ohio.

Alicia Cook, a senior nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Madelyn Cooper, a senior nursing major from Waynesboro, Va.

Melissa Cox, a first-year nursing major from Mountville, Pa.

Bethany Crouse, a junior social work major from Chambersburg, Pa.

Emma Dalen, a sophomore nursing major from Franklin, WVa.

Patricia Danaher, a first-year liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from South Chesterfield, Va.

Amber Davis, a senior mathematics major from Mount Solon, Va.

Janelle Dean, a senior music (performance) major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Joshua Defnall, a junior liberal arts major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Kari Denlinger, a junior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Lancaster, Pa.

Erica Detweiler, a junior environmental sustainability major from Hickory, N.C.

Anne Diller, a junior digital media and photography double major from Hartville, Ohio.

Jonathan Drescher-Lehman, a sophomore biology major from Green Lane, Pa.

Lucas Driediger, a sophomore peacebuilding and development major from Timberville, Va.

Maria Driediger, a junior peacebuilding and development and religious and intercultural studies double major from Timberville, Va.

Elizabeth Dutcher, a junior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Sugarcreek, Ohio.

Allison Eanes, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure Harrisonburg, Va.

Katie Eckman, a sophomore nursing major from Quarryville, Pa.

Kathryn Ennes, a senior nursing major from Brookeville, Md.

Aaron Erb, a junior peacebuilding and development and philosophy and theology double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Brendan Erb, a junior English major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Ryan Eshleman, a senior philosophy and theology and biology double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Tyler Eshleman, a first-year social work major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Heather Evans, a sophomore music (performance) major from Alexandria, Va.

Bonnie Fisher, a junior psychology major from Muncy, Pa.

Kimberly Floyd, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Harleysville, Pa.

Nathaniel Freed, a junior kinesiology and sport studies major from Quakertown, Pa.

Jonathan Fretz, a senior biology major from Lancaster, Pa.

Kristin Gaffney, a senior nursing major from Staunton, Va.

Elizabeth Gannaway, a senior theater major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Chantelle Garber, a first-year peacebuilding and development major from Marietta, Pa.

Erica Garber, a junior digital media major from Boise, Id.

Tessa Gerberich, a senior nursing major from Myerstown, Pa.

Aliese Gingerich, a sophomore Spanish major pursuing an education licensure from Iowa City, Ia.

Courtney Gold, a senior nursing major from Midlothian, Va.

Charles Good, a first-year chemistry major from Lititz, Pa.

Karissa Good, a sophomore nursing major from Harleysville, Pa.

Rebekah Graham, a senior photography major from Cooperstown, N.Y.

Paula Gutierrez, a senior biology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Randi Hagi, a junior art and writing studies double major from Buckhannon, WVa.

Nicole Hansen, a first-year undeclared major from Franklin, WVa.

Trevor Hanson, a junior photography and digital media double major from Nampa, Id.

Mark Harder, a senior mathematics and computer science double major from Mountain Lake, Minn.

Carissa Harnish, a sophomore biology and Spanish double major from Manheim, Pa.

Darian Harnish, a senior accounting and economics double major from Manheim, Pa.

Emily Harnish, a senior biochemistry major from Strasburg, Pa.

Landon Heavener, a junior English major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Harleysville, Pa.

Hanna Heishman, a first-year peacebuilding and development major from Keezletown, Va.

James Helmuth, a sophomore history and social science major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Plainfield, Ind.

Shelby Helmuth, a senior psychology major from Lagrange, Ind.

Bethany Hench, a sophomore digital media major from Carlisle, Pa.

Meredith Henson, a junior peacebuilding and development major from Norwood, Co.

Abigail Hershberger, a first-year undeclared major from Millersburg, Ohio.

Rachel Hershey, a senior accounting major from Waynesboro, Va.

Emily Hodges, a sophomore religious and intercultural studies major from Midlothian, Va.

Caitlin Holsapple, a first-year music (interdisciplinary studies) major from Harrisonburg, Va.

David Hooley, a sophomore mathematics and computer science double major from Bluffton, Ohio.

Patrice Hostetter, a sophomore biology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Karla Hovde, a sophomore art and digital media double major from Mulberry, Ind.

David Jantzi, a senior nursing major from Camillus, N.Y.

Melissa Jantzi, a first-year nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Rose Jantzi, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Holly Jensen, a sophomore Spanish and nursing double major from Canton, Ohio.

Joshua Kanagy, a senior psychology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Brianna Kauffman, a first-year accounting major from Harleysville, Pa.

Jacob Kaufman, a senior psychology major from Elsie, Mich.

Elias Kehr, a senior mathematics major from North Newton, Ks.

Ryan Keiner, a first-year digital media major from Carlisle, Pa.

Rachel Kelley, a senior biology major from Archbold, Ohio.

Rachel Kennel, a junior nursing major from Parkesburg, Pa.

Laura Keppley, a junior biology and music (interdisciplinary studies) double major from Boyertown, Pa.

Emma King, a sophomore digital media and communications double major from West Unity, Ohio.

Rachel King, a sophomore biology major from West Unity, Ohio.

Eric King, a junior environmental sustainability and theater double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Kari King, a first-year psychology and art double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Sierra Kiser, a first-year nursing major from Stuarts Draft, Va.

Andrew Kniss, a senior biology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Molly Kraybill, a junior photography major from Lancaster, Pa.

Lanae Kreider, a sophomore Spanish major pursuing an education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Brooke Lacock, a first-year psychology major from Paradise, Pa.

Nakiesha Lawrence, a sophomore digital media major from Staunton, Va.

Jennifer Leaman, a senior nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Jonathan Leaman, a senior accounting and business administration double major from Broadway, Va.

Kevin Leaman, a sophomore biology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Magdalena Lehman, a sophomore history major from New Paris, Ind.

Crystal Lehman, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Broadway, Va.

Amanda Lewis, a senior social work major from Richmond, Va.

Mila Litchfield, a junior social work and Spanish double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Kendra Litwiller, a junior English major from Hopedale, Ill.

Owen Longacre, a senior history and social science major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Telford, Pa.

Jenna Longenecker, a senior art major pursuing an education licensure from Lancaster, Pa.

Rebecca Longenecker, a sophomore mathematics and English double major from Lancaster, Pa.

Timothy Luther, a sophomore Biblical studies major from Martinsville, Va.

Meghan Lutz, a junior liberal arts major from Mount Jackson, Va.

Elise Mann, a senior nursing major from Palmyra, Va.

Rebecca Martin, a junior history major from Akron, Pa.

Kevin Martin, a junior history major from Lancaster, Pa.

Phillip Martin, a senior environmental sustainability and music (performance) double major from Mt. Joy, Pa.

Daniel Martin, a sophomore history and social science major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Jerica Martin, a senior nursing major from Gastonia, N.C.

Karla Martin, a senior biology major from Stuarts Draft, Va.

Maria Martin, a junior Spanish major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Caleb Martin, a junior nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Benjamin Mast, a sophomore English major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Goshen, Ind.

Olivia Mast, a sophomore nursing major from Lancaster, Pa.

Saralyn Mast, a junior psychology major from Gap, Pa.

Ruth Maust, a senior chemistry major from Indianapolis, Ind.

Brittany McDonaldson, a first-year pre-major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Katie Miller, a junior music major pursuing an education licensure from Rio Rancho, N.M.

Madeline Miller, a first-year undeclared major from Wellman, Ia.

Michelle Miller, a senior psychology major from Bradenton, Fla.

Bradley Mullet, a sophomore biology major from Berlin Ohio.

Emily Myers, a first-year nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Megan Nafziger, a sophomore nursing major from Mohnton, Pa.

Erin Nafziger, a first-year mathematics major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Archbold, Ohio.

Daniel Nafziger, a senior psychology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Rebecca Nagy, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Katarina Napfel, a junior biochemistry major from Berkeley Springs, WVa.

Joel Nofziger, a senior peacebuilding and development and history double major from Stevens, Pa.

Erin Nussbaum, a senior nursing major from Union, Mich.

Olivia Nussbaum, a senior mathematics major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Union, Mich.

Matthew Nyce, a sophomore Spanish major from Perkasie, Pa.

Krista Nyce, a junior psychology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Travis Nyce, a senior health and physical education major pursuing an education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Laura Nyman, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an early education licensure from Woodbine, Md.

Suzanne Opel, a senior nursing major from Meridian, Miss.

Jolee Paden, a first-year recreation leadership and sport promotion and business administration double major from Saint Joseph, Ill.

Angelina Pardini, a sophomore psychology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Hannah Patterson, a junior writing studies major from Puyallup, Wash.

Michelle Peachey, a first-year social work major from Manheim, Pa.

Rebecca Pence, a junior nursing major from Bridgewater, Va.

Ilya Pidroutchniak, a first-year biology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Niuvys Pluma-Ferrer, a senior Spanish major pursuing an education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Bianca Prunes, a junior English and writing studies double major from Philadelphia, Pa.

Chloe Raber, a sophomore music (performance) and mathematics double major from Dalton, Ohio.

Emilie Raber, a first-year history major from Dalton, Ohio.

Jessica Rheinheimer, a sophomore nursing major from Manheim, Pa.

Erin Rheinheimer, a sophomore art major pursuing an education licensure from Alexandria, Va.

Stephanie Rheinheimer, a senior social work major from Alexandria, Va.

Yolanda Rice, a first-year liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Williamsburg, Pa.

Rachel Richard, a sophomore liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Talmage, Pa.

Rebecca Richman, a sophomore nursing major from Woodstock, Va.

Hannah Richter, a senior liberal arts major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Sara Rieman, a junior nursing major from Bridgewater, Va.

Krista Rittenhouse, a junior liberal arts major from Mount Pleasant, Pa.

Kiersten Rossetto, a senior peacebuilding and development major from Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Benjamin Roth, a senior computer science major from Blooming Glen, Pa.

Derek Sauder, a junior mathematics and psychology double major from Leola, Pa.

Elise Sauder, a sophomore nursing major from Archbold, Ohio.

Michelle Sauder, a first-year undeclared major from Linville, Va.

Lauren Sauder, a first-year liberal arts major from Smoketown, Pa.

McKenzie Sauder, a sophomore social work major from Mt. Joy, Pa.

Julia Schmidt, a senior history major from Pandora, Ohio.

Hannah Schrock, a senior biology major from Kalona, Ia.

Rachel Schrock, a first-year undeclared major from Kalona, Ia.

Kelley Schroder, a senior music major pursuing an education licensure from Leesburg, Va.

Jennifer See, a junior nursing major from Timberville, Va.

Amber Shelly, a senior liberal arts major pursuing a special education licensure from Bluffton, Ohio.

Stephanie Shelly, a junior nursing major from Denver, Pa.

Emily Shenk, a sophomore liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Goshen, Ind.

Ranita Shenk, a sophomore nursing major from Waynesboro, Va.

Jennifer Shenk, a senior psychology major from Sharpsburg, Md.

Carissa Sherer, a first-year nursing major from Mt. Joy, Pa.

Melanie Sherer, a junior nursing major from Mt. Joy, Pa.

Courtney Shifflett, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Waynesboro, Va.

Rebecca Short, a junior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Archbold, Ohio.

Judith Showalter, a senior nursing major from Bridgewater, Va.

Miranda Simmons, a senior nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Madison Simms, a first-year psychology major from Westminster, Md.

Margaret Smeltzer, a senior liberal arts and music (performance) double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

James Souder, a senior environmental sustainability major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Jason Spicher, a sophomore biology major from Mountville, Pa.

Jenna Spory, a senior nursing major from Boswell, Pa.

Aaron Springer, a senior computer science major from Minier, Ill.

Seth Stauffer, a first-year psychology major from Lebanon, Pa.

Jia Steiner, a sophomore art Psychology major from Orrville, Ohio.

Kiera Stenson, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an early education licensure from Coopersburg, Pa.

Katharine Steury, a junior liberal arts major from New Paris, Ind.

Erica Stoltzfus, a senior nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Amanda Stowers, a junior nursing major from Powhatan, Va.

Eva Stutzman, a senior nursing major from Millersburg, Ohio.

Lydia Stutzman, a sophomore nursing major from Millersburg, Ohio.

Kierra Stutzman, a junior English major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Sarah Sutter, a first-year biology major from Urbana, Ill.

Caitlyn Suttles, a senior biology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Hannah Swartz, a junior nursing major from Rockville, Md.

Konrad Swartz, a junior English and writing studies double major from Spring City, Pa.

Kathryn Swartz, a first-year writing studies and peacebuilding and development double major from Spring City, Pa.

Samuel Swartzendruber, a first-year music (interdisciplinary studies) and psychology double major from Kalona, Ia.

Ryan Swartzentruber, a first-year mathematics major from Sellersville, Pa.

Dasha Sych, a junior nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Hannah Tissue, a junior nursing major from Hagerstown, Md.

Jessamyn Tobin, a first-year undeclared major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Melody Tobin, a junior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Harrisonburg, Va.

Sarah Toman, a senior liberal arts major pursuing an early education licensure from Waynesboro, Va.

Lauren Troyer, a senior nursing major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Erica Wagner, a senior history major from Wilmington, Del.

Taylor Waidelich, a junior liberal arts major pursuing an elementary education licensure from Stryker, Ohio.

Emily Watson, a junior liberal arts major pursuing an early education licensure from Nokesville, Va.

Anna Weaver, a senior psychology major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Keri Weaver, a sophomore nursing major from Brownstown, Pa.

Taylor Weidman, a senior peacebuilding and development and environmental sustainability double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Korinne Wenger, a senior biology major from New Holland, Pa.

Lauren Wengerd, a sophomore accounting major from Dundee, Ohio.

Aaron Wile, a first-year psychology major from Telford, Pa.

Addison Wilner, a senior Biblical studies major from Roanoke, Va.

Carmen Witmer, a junior accounting major from Newville, Pa.

Jamila Witmer, a senior liberal arts major from Lancaster, Pa.

David Yoder, a junior history and English double major from Kalona, Ia.

Nicole Yoder, a sophomore mathematics major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Wellman, Ia.

Alena Yoder, a first-year undeclared major from Elkhart, Ind.

Christopher Yoder, a junior writing studies major from Manheim, Pa.

Philip Yoder, a junior biology major pursuing a secondary education licensure from Bird in Hand, Pa.

Andrew Yoder, a sophomore accounting and economics double major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Bryce Yoder, a sophomore environmental sustainability major from Harrisonburg, Va.

Chaska Yoder, a junior social work major from Plain City, Ohio.

Michelle Zook, a sophomore social work major from Allensville, Pa.

Zachary Zook, a junior economics major from Willow Street, Pa.

Comments are closed.