Students Recognized for Spring Semester Achievements

The following Eastern Mennonite University students received awards for outstanding achievement or service at the spring semester student recognition chapel in April 2013.

The list for athletic achievement and the dean’s list for the fall semester follow.

Academic Support Center


Darian Harnish – Tutor of the year; business tutor and business writing tutor

Erika Babikow – Biology tutor

Johnathan Barry – Business tutor

Allison Bontrager – Mathematics tutor

Tessa Gerberich – Nursing tutor and nursing writing tutor

Julia Schmidt – Tutor and volunteer receptionist

Kelley Schroder – Music tutor

Aaron Springer – Computer science and mathematics tutor

Cody Walker – Chemistry tutor



Fall Season

Men’s Cross Country

Nels Akerson – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Dan Nafziger – All-ODAC First Team

Carlos Orellana – All-South/Southeast Region Team


Field Hockey

Jessica Blanks – All-ODAC Third Team

Melissa Cox – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Jenessa Derstine – All-ODAC Third Team

Bethany Hench – All-ODAC Second Team

Adriana Santiago – All-ODAC First Team


Men’s Soccer

Joao “Chris” Downs – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Ryan Eshleman – CoSIDA Capitol One Academic All-District 5 Team, All-ODAC First Team, ODAC/Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete of the Year, VaSID All-State First Team

Mark Mast – All-ODAC Third Team

Christian Rhine – All-ODAC Second Team


Women’s Cross Country

Hannah Chappell-Dick – ODAC Athlete of the Week (Aug. 27-Sept. 2), All-ODAC First Team

Hannah Clemmer – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Alli Eanes – All-ODAC Second Team


Women’s Soccer

Holly Jensen – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team


Women’s Volleyball

Rachel Lehman – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Katie Miller – Bearcat Challenge All-Tournament Team


Winter Season

Men’s Basketball

Dajon Daniel – EMU Tip-Off Classic Most Valuable Player

David Falk – All-EMU Tip-Off Classic Team

R.J. Sims – Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 7-13, 2013), All-ODAC Third Team

Nic Sulc – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Andrew Thorne – ODAC Player of the Week (Nov. 19-25, 2012), All-BC/Don Glick Classic Team, Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 28-Feb. 3, 2013), All-ODAC Second Team

Ryan Yates – All-BC/Don Glick Classic Team


Women’s Basketball

Keyla Baltimore – Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 18-24, 2013)

Alisa Brown – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team

Steph Rheinheimer – All-Messiah Tip-Off Tournament Team, ODAC Player of the Week (Feb. 4-10, 2013), Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 4-10, 2013)

Shakeerah Sykes – Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 21-27, 2013), All-ODAC Second Team

Bianca Ygarza – All-Messiah Tip-Off Tournament Team, All-ODAC First Team

Kala Yoders:   ODAC Player of the Week (Jan. 14-20, 2013)


Men’s Indoor Track & Field

Michael Allen – All-ODAC First Team (Long Jump)

Jordan King – All-ODAC First Team (High Jump)

Richard Robinson – All-ODAC Second Team (60m Hurdles)

Londen Wheeler – ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team


Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Hannah Chappell-Dick: Royals Athlete of the Week (Jan. 14-20, 2013), All-ODAC Second Team (800m Run)

Jolee Paden:    ODAC/StellarOne Sportsmanship Team


Spring Season


Daniel Stanley – ODAC Pitcher of the Week (Jan. 28 – Feb. 3, 2013), ODAC Pitcher of the Week (March 18-24, 2013), Royals Athlete of the Week (March 18-24, 2013)



Courtney Allman – Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 25 – Mar. 3, 2013)

Jordan Aylor – ODAC Pitcher of the Week (March 4 – 10, 2013), Royals Athlete of the Week (March 4 – 10, 2013)


Men’s Outdoor Track & Field

Michael Allen – Royals Athlete of the Week (March 11-17, 2013)

Jordan King – Royals Athlete of the Week (March 25-31, 2013)

Dan Nafziger – Royals Athlete of the Week (April 1-8, 2013)


Men’s Volleyball

John Barry – Royals Athlete of the Week (Feb. 11-17, 2013)


Bible and Religion

Aaron Erb – Haverim writing award, first place

Blair Wilner – Haverim writing award, second place

Matt Naugle – Haverim writing award, third place



Jason Spicher – Outstanding second-year biology student

Ellie Cook – Outstanding senior biology student

Erika Babikow – Award for excellence in biology/chemistry research


Campus Ministries

Pastoral Assistants

Brandon Waggy

Nels Akerson

Julia Schmidt

Chaska Yoder

Litza Laboriel

Melody Tobin

Darian Harnish

Dylan Bomgardner

Hannah Tissue



Charlie Good – Outstanding first-year chemistry student

Ilya Pidroutchniak – Outstanding first-year chemistry student

Ruth Maust – Outstanding (bio)chemistry senior



Heidi Bauman – Courage to teach award


Teachers of promise

Allison Bontrager

Alli Eanes

Laci Gautsche

Owen Longacre

Rebecca Stoesz Nagy

Amber Shelly



Rebekah Enns – Outstanding history student

Joel Nofziger – Outstanding history student


Intensive English Program

Level VI, students who have gone above and beyond the call of duty in studies, community service and tasks

Faisal Fahad Alhamden

Eman Abu Alwah

Jerry Justizia Kassegne

Tuhafeny Nguimbi

Hui Grace Yuan


Language and Literature

Anya Horning – Ervie L. Glick award for excellence in world language study

Niuvys Pluma-Ferrer – Ray Elvin Horst award for excellence in Spanish education

Brendan Erb – Carroll Yoder award for teaching excellence

Chris Yoder – Jay B. Landis award for excellence in literary studies

Konrad Swartz – Omar Eby writing award

Erica Wagner – James R. Bomberger award for excellence in TESOL


Mathematical Sciences

Elias Kehr – Math contest winner (third consecutive year)



Meg Smeltzer – Outstanding senior in music performance

Phillip Martin – Outstanding senior in music performance

Kelley Schroder – Outstanding senior in music education



Distinguished scholars in psychology

Allison Collazo

Joshua Kanagy

Sara Lamneck

Michelle Miller

Jennifer Shenk


Royal Ambassadors


Hannah Schrock

Kelley Schroder

Jenna Longenecker

Kiersten Rossetto.


Student Government Association


Erika Babikow (co-president)

Hannah Schrock (co-president)

Molly Kraybill (vp of marketing)

Zach Zook (treasurer)

Julia Schmidt (secretary)



Andrew Penner

Brad Mullet

John Campbell

Becca Martin

Carissa Harnish

Chantelle Garber

Christine Baer

Elias Kehr

Kyle Storc

Mariah Elliott

Matt Nafziger

Meg Smeltzer

Becca Martin

Seth Stauffer

Tyler Eshleman


Student life

Campus Activities Council

Taylor Harrison

Cody Walker

Common Grounds

Molly Boese


Recreation Sports

Peter LaBosh